Accepted scientific name:
Acacia senegal (L.)Willd. (accepted name) 5 literature references for Acacia senegal (L.)Willd.
Synonyms:
Acacia circummarginata Chiov. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acacia circummarginata Chiov.
Acacia cufodontii Chiov. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acacia cufodontii Chiov.
Acacia glaucophylla sensu Brenan (synonym) 2 literature references for Acacia glaucophylla sensu Brenan
Acacia kinionge sensu Brenan (synonym) 2 literature references for Acacia kinionge sensu Brenan
Acacia oxyosprion Chiov. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acacia oxyosprion Chiov.
Acacia rupestris Boiss. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acacia rupestris Boiss.
Acacia senegal subsp. modesta (Wall.)Roberty (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acacia senegal subsp. modesta (Wall.)Roberty
Acacia senegal subsp. senegalensis Roberty (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acacia senegal subsp. senegalensis Roberty
Acacia somalensis sensu Brenan (synonym) 2 literature references for Acacia somalensis sensu Brenan
Acacia sp.1 F.White (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acacia sp.1 F.White
Acacia spinosa Marloth & Engl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acacia spinosa Marloth & Engl.
Acacia thomasii sensu Brenan (synonym) 2 literature references for Acacia thomasii sensu Brenan
Acacia volkii Suess. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acacia volkii Suess.
Mimosa senegal L. (synonym) 2 literature references for Mimosa senegal L.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Kher - -
Gum Arabic English -
Senegal Gum English -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales ILDIS
Family Fabaceae ILDIS
Genus Acacia ILDIS
Distribution: ANG-OO; ASS-AS; ASS-MA; ASS-ME; ASS-MI; ASS-NA; ASS-TR; BOT-OO; CHA-OO; CHC-GZ; CHC-HU; CHC-SC; CHC-YN; CHI-NM; CHI-NX; CHM-HJ; CHM-JL; CHM-LN; CHN-GS; CHN-HB; CHN-SA; CHN-SD; CHN-SX; CHQ-OO; CHS-AH; CHS-FJ; CHS-GD; CHS-GX; CHS-HE; CHS-HN; CHS-JS; CHS-JX
Lifezones: Terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing; Conservation Status: Not Threatened; Habit: Shrub, Tree; Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.04, Sep 2012   96%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Rico ML, 1994
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~371
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:008c136f-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401