Accepted scientific name:
Acacia drepanolobium Sjostedt (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Acacia drepanolobium Sjostedt
Synonyms:
Acacia formicarum Harms (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acacia formicarum Harms
Acacia lathouwersii Staner (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acacia lathouwersii Staner
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Whistling Thorn English -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales ILDIS
Family Fabaceae ILDIS
Genus Acacia ILDIS
Distribution: ETH-OO; KEN-OO; SOM-OO; SUD-OO; TAN-OO; UGA-OO; ZAI-OO
Lifezones: Terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing; Conservation Status: Not Threatened; Habit: Shrub, Tree; Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.04, Sep 2012   96%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Rico ML, 1994
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~248
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:008cdc87-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401