Accepted scientific name:
Albizia lebbeck (L.)Benth. (accepted name) 18 literature references for Albizia lebbeck (L.)Benth.
Synonyms:
Acacia lebbeck (L.)Willd. (synonym) 9 literature references for Acacia lebbeck (L.)Willd.
Acacia lebbek (L.)Willd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acacia lebbek (L.)Willd.
Acacia macrophylla Bunge (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acacia macrophylla Bunge
Acacia speciosa (Jacq.)Willd. (synonym) 2 literature references for Acacia speciosa (Jacq.)Willd.
Albizia latifolia B.Boivin (synonym) 3 literature references for Albizia latifolia B.Boivin
Albizia lebbeck var. leucoxylon Hassk. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Albizia lebbeck var. leucoxylon Hassk.
Albizia lebbeck var. pubescens Haines (synonym) 1 literature reference for Albizia lebbeck var. pubescens Haines
Albizia lebbeck var. rostrata Haines (synonym) 1 literature reference for Albizia lebbeck var. rostrata Haines
Albizia lebbek sensu auct. (synonym) 2 literature references for Albizia lebbek sensu auct.
Feuilleea lebbeck (L.)Kuntze (synonym) 4 literature references for Feuilleea lebbeck (L.)Kuntze
Inga borbonica Hassk. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Inga borbonica Hassk.
Inga leucoxylon Hassk. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Inga leucoxylon Hassk.
Mimosa lebbeck L. (synonym) 19 literature references for Mimosa lebbeck L.
Mimosa lebbek L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mimosa lebbek L.
Mimosa sirissa Roxb. (synonym) 3 literature references for Mimosa sirissa Roxb.
Mimosa speciosa Jacq. (synonym) 6 literature references for Mimosa speciosa Jacq.
Pithecellobium splitgerberianum Miq. (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Acacia - -
Baile De Caballero - Venezuela
Bonara - Madagascar
Bwar Nwar - -
Fany - Madagascar
Faux Mendoravina - Madagascar
Kona - -
Lebbeck - -
Lengua De Mujer - Latin America
Mata-raton - Panama
Shack-shack - -
Siris-tree - -
Vaivai Ni Vavalagi - -
Ebano-oriental English -
Rain Tree English -
Woman's Tongue English -
Woman's Tongue Tree English -
Boir Noir French -
Bois Noir French -
Vieille Fille French -
Siris Hindi India
Mara Sinhala -
Suriya Mara Sinhala -
Vageri Tamil -
Vakai Tamil -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales ILDIS
Family Fabaceae ILDIS
Genus Albizia ILDIS
Distribution: -
Lifezones: Terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing; Conservation Status: Vulnerable; Habit: Tree; Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.04, Sep 2012   96%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Nielsen IC & Rico ML, 2001-05 Barneby RC & Grimes JW (Monograph 1996/97), 1994
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~184
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:008d1da0-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401