Accepted scientific name:
Albizia amara (Roxb.)B.Boivin (accepted name) 4 literature references for Albizia amara (Roxb.)B.Boivin
Synonyms:
Acacia amara Willd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acacia amara Willd.
Acacia nellyrenza Wight & Arn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acacia nellyrenza Wight & Arn.
Acacia wightii Wight & Arn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acacia wightii Wight & Arn.
Mimosa amara Roxb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mimosa amara Roxb.
Mimosa pulchella Roxb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mimosa pulchella Roxb.
Infraspecific taxon: Albizia amara subsp. amara (Roxb.)B.Boivin
Albizia amara subsp. sericocephala (Benth.)Brenan
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Oil Cake Tree English -
Kaunthia Hindi India
Seljhari Hindi India
Thuringi Tamil -
Usil Ujil Tamil -
Uyil Tamil -
Wienja Tamil -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales ILDIS
Family Fabaceae ILDIS
Genus Albizia ILDIS
Distribution: ASS-AS; ASS-MA; ASS-ME; ASS-MI; ASS-NA; ASS-TR; BOT-OO; CHA-OO; CPP-EC; CPP-NC; CPP-WC; EHM-AP; EHM-SI; ETH-OO; IND-AP; IND-BI; IND-CH; IND-DD; IND-DE; IND-DI; IND-DM; IND-GO; IND-GU; IND-HA; IND-KE; IND-KL; IND-KT; IND-MH; IND-MP; IND-MR; IND-OR; IND-PO
Lifezones: Terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing; Conservation Status: Not Threatened; Habit: Shrub, Tree; Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.04, Sep 2012   96%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Nielsen IC & Rico ML, 1994
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~161
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:008d3424-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401