Accepted scientific name:
Calliandra brevipes Benth. (accepted name) 2 literature references for Calliandra brevipes Benth.
Synonyms:
Acacia selloi Spreng. (synonym)
Calliandra selloi (Spreng.)J.F.Macbr. (synonym)
Calliandra selloi sensu auct. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Calliandra selloi sensu auct.
Calliandra yucunensis N.F.Mattos (synonym)
Feuilleea brevipes Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Feuilleea brevipes Kuntze
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Esponginha - Argentina
Munduruva - Brazil
Sarandi - Argentina
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales ILDIS
Family Fabaceae ILDIS
Genus Calliandra ILDIS
Distribution: AGE-BA; AGE-CH; AGE-CN; AGE-CO; AGE-ER; AGE-FO; AGE-LP; AGE-MI; AGS-CB; AGS-NE; AGS-RN; AGS-SC; AGS-SF; AGW-CA; AGW-JU; AGW-LR; AGW-ME; AGW-SA; AGW-SE; AGW-SJ; AGW-SL; AGW-TU; ASS-AS; ASS-MA; ASS-ME; ASS-MI; ASS-NA; ASS-TR; BZC-DF; BZC-GO; BZC-MS; BZC-MT
Lifezones: Terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing; Habit: Shrub; Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.04, Sep 2012   96%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Barneby RC & Forero E, 1994/1995
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~127
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:008d5019-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401