Accepted scientific name:
Araschnia levana Linnaeus, 1758 (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Araschnia caerulocellata Lempke, 1956 (synonym)
Araschnia clossi Krombach, 1916 (synonym)
Araschnia dammeri Fischer, 1932 (synonym)
Araschnia gerardini Oberthür, 1925 (synonym)
Araschnia intermedia Stichel, 1908 (synonym)
Araschnia kudlai Adámek, 1942 (synonym)
Araschnia lactofasciata Lempke, 1956 (synonym)
Araschnia marginelineata Horch, 1932 (synonym)
Araschnia porima Ochsenheimer, 1807 (synonym)
Araschnia postcontinua Lempke, 1956 (synonym)
Araschnia postocellata Lempke, 1956 (synonym)
Araschnia prorsa Linnaeus, 1767 (synonym)
Araschnia pseudorientalis Reuss, 1939 (synonym)
Araschnia rufescens Lempke, 1956 (synonym)
Araschnia schultzi Pfitzner, 1906 (synonym)
Araschnia weismanni Fischer, 1902 (synonym)
Araschnia ypsilon Krombach, 1916 (synonym)
Araschnia zavreli Rúzik, 1939 (synonym)
Infraspecific taxon: Araschnia levana borgesti Kardakoff, 1928
Araschnia levana sachalinensis Shirôzu, 1952
Araschnia levana separata Kardakoff, 1928
Araschnia levana wladimiri Kardakoff, 1928
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Lepidoptera LepIndex
Superfamily Papilionoidea LepIndex
Family Nymphalidae LepIndex
Genus Araschnia LepIndex
Distribution: -
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: LepIndex, 12.3, Jan 2012   95%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Ollerenshaw, J., 18/05/2011
Online resource: http://www.nhm.ac.uk/research-curation/research/projects/lepindex/search/detail.dsml?TaxonNo=153820
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f6d7826d-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401