Accepted scientific name:
Zygaena filipendulae Linnaeus, 1758 (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Zygaena aries Retzius, 1783 (synonym)
Zygaena autumnalis Burgeff, 1921 (synonym)
Zygaena cytisi Reiss, 1953 (synonym)
Zygaena intermedia Tutt, 1906 (synonym)
Zygaena italoanglica Tutt, 1906 (synonym)
Zygaena microduponcheli Verity, 1946 (synonym)
Zygaena microetrusca Verity, 1946 (synonym)
Infraspecific taxon: Zygaena filipendulae abdita Rocci, 1941
Zygaena filipendulae agutangula Marten, 1956
Zygaena filipendulae akdaghi Holik & Sheljuzhko, 1958
Zygaena filipendulae alassica Dujardin, 1965
Zygaena filipendulae aleonada Marten, 1956
Zygaena filipendulae altapyrenaica Le Charles, 1949
Zygaena filipendulae altarhaetica Reiss, 1950
Zygaena filipendulae anceps Oberthür, 1910
Zygaena filipendulae anglicola Tremewan, 1960
Zygaena filipendulae anodolitia Reiss, 1929
Zygaena filipendulae arctica Schneider, 1880
Zygaena filipendulae armoricensis Le Charles, 1949
Zygaena filipendulae aterrima Verity, 1921
Zygaena filipendulae athonis Koch, 1942
Zygaena filipendulae balcanirosea Holik, 1943
Zygaena filipendulae borzhomensis Sheljuzhko, 1936
Zygaena filipendulae breillati Lucas, 1958
Zygaena filipendulae caeruleochsenheimeri Verity, 1930
Zygaena filipendulae calabra Verity, 1917
Zygaena filipendulae calabraochsenheimeri Verity, 1921
Zygaena filipendulae callimorpha Dujardin, 1965
Zygaena filipendulae calxensis Le Charles, 1949
Zygaena filipendulae campaniae Rebel, 1901
Zygaena filipendulae centrogalliae Le Charles, 1949
Zygaena filipendulae ciscaucasica Sheljuzhko, 1936
Zygaena filipendulae claraduponcheli Dujardin, 1956
Zygaena filipendulae danielihonoris Wiegel, [1970]
Zygaena filipendulae duponcheli Verity, 1921
Zygaena filipendulae eridanea Rocci, 1941
Zygaena filipendulae escheburgica Reiss, 1942
Zygaena filipendulae etrusca Verity, 1921
Zygaena filipendulae fatracola Reiss, 1942
Zygaena filipendulae fischeri Le Charles, 1949
Zygaena filipendulae frigidochsenheimeri Verity, 1930
Zygaena filipendulae frigidoliguris Rocci, 1937
Zygaena filipendulae gemella Marten, 1956
Zygaena filipendulae gemina Burgeff, 1914
Zygaena filipendulae geminoides Reiss, 1936
Zygaena filipendulae germanica Reiss, 1922
Zygaena filipendulae gigantea Rocci, 1913
Zygaena filipendulae hadjina Rebel, 1901
Zygaena filipendulae himmighofeni Burgeff, 1926
Zygaena filipendulae hyperfrigida Rocci, 1937
Zygaena filipendulae hyperstoechadis Rocci, 1937
Zygaena filipendulae illyrica Holik, 1943
Zygaena filipendulae karsiana Sheljuzhko, 1936
Zygaena filipendulae kochelensis Reiss, 1942
Zygaena filipendulae kricheldorffiana Reiss, 1936
Zygaena filipendulae kulpiensis Reiss, 1935
Zygaena filipendulae liguris Rocci, 1925
Zygaena filipendulae limmenica Reiss, 1942
Zygaena filipendulae lismorica Reiss, 1931
Zygaena filipendulae lublinensis Holik, 1939
Zygaena filipendulae maior Esper, 1797
Zygaena filipendulae mannii Herrich-Schäffer, 1852
Zygaena filipendulae medianera Marten, 1956
Zygaena filipendulae microchsenheimeri Verity, 1921
Zygaena filipendulae microfrigida Rocci, 1937
Zygaena filipendulae microsegusina Rocci, 1941
Zygaena filipendulae microstoechadis Rocci, 1925
Zygaena filipendulae montivaga Verity, 1916
Zygaena filipendulae nederlandica Reiss, 1942
Zygaena filipendulae oberthueriana Burgeff, 1926
Zygaena filipendulae oraria Verity, 1921
Zygaena filipendulae osterodica Reiss, 1942
Zygaena filipendulae paulula Verity, 1921
Zygaena filipendulae pentasema Dujardin, 1965
Zygaena filipendulae petsherkensis Holik & Reiss, 1932
Zygaena filipendulae praeochsenheimeri Verity, 1939
Zygaena filipendulae pseudopulchrior Reiss, 1942
Zygaena filipendulae pulcherrima Verity, 1921
Zygaena filipendulae pulcherrimastoechadis Verity, 1921
Zygaena filipendulae pulchrior Verity, 1921
Zygaena filipendulae pulchroidea Holik, 1939
Zygaena filipendulae pyrenes Verity, 1921
Zygaena filipendulae restituta Rocci, 1937
Zygaena filipendulae richteri Reiss, 1942
Zygaena filipendulae schuberti Reiss & Reiss, 1973
Zygaena filipendulae seeboldi Oberthür, 1910
Zygaena filipendulae segusina Rocci, 1941
Zygaena filipendulae sharensis Daniel, 1957
Zygaena filipendulae siagnica Dujardin, 1965
Zygaena filipendulae siciliensis Verity, 1917
Zygaena filipendulae stettina Burgeff, 1926
Zygaena filipendulae stoechadis Borkhausen, 1793
Zygaena filipendulae subalpivolans Reiss, 1942
Zygaena filipendulae subliguris Rocci, 1937
Zygaena filipendulae submanni Reiss, 1942
Zygaena filipendulae superflua Tremewan, 1970
Zygaena filipendulae syriaca Oberthür, 1896
Zygaena filipendulae tambovana Holik & Sheljuzhko, 1858
Zygaena filipendulae thomanni Reiss, 1950
Zygaena filipendulae tiefi Holik & Sheljuzhko, 1958
Zygaena filipendulae tirabzonica Koch, 1942
Zygaena filipendulae torgnica Reiss, 1942
Zygaena filipendulae trevinca Marten, 1956
Zygaena filipendulae veldenensis Reiss, 1942
Zygaena filipendulae veneta Rocci, 1937
Zygaena filipendulae vitrea Burgeff, 1926
Zygaena filipendulae wiegeli Reiss, 1953
Zygaena filipendulae wieterensis Reiss, 1942
Zygaena filipendulae willaumei Dujardin, 1965
Zygaena filipendulae wojtusiaki Holik, 1939
Zygaena filipendulae zangezurica Holik & Sheljuzhko, 1958
Zygaena filipendulae zarana Burgeff, 1926
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Lepidoptera LepIndex
Superfamily Zygaenoidea LepIndex
Family Zygaenidae LepIndex
Genus Zygaena LepIndex
Distribution: -
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: LepIndex, 12.3, Jan 2012   95%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Wing, P., 24/05/2011
Online resource: http://www.nhm.ac.uk/research-curation/research/projects/lepindex/search/detail.dsml?TaxonNo=79966
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:faf9af9d-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401