You selected Typha angustata var. abyssinica. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Typha domingensis Pers. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Typha domingensis Pers.
Synonyms:
Typha abyssinica Rchb.f. ex Rohrb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Typha abyssinica Rchb.f. ex Rohrb.
Typha aequalis Schnizl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Typha aequalis Schnizl.
Typha aethiopica Kronf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Typha aethiopica Kronf.
Typha americana Rich. ex Rohrb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Typha americana Rich. ex Rohrb.
Typha angustata Bory & Chaub. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Typha angustata Bory & Chaub.
Typha angustata var. abyssinica (synonym) 1 literature reference for Typha angustata var. abyssinica
Typha angustata var. aethiopica (synonym) 1 literature reference for Typha angustata var. aethiopica
Typha angustata subsp. aethiopica (synonym) 1 literature reference for Typha angustata subsp. aethiopica
Typha angustata var. gracilis (synonym) 1 literature reference for Typha angustata var. gracilis
Typha angustata var. leptocarpa (synonym) 1 literature reference for Typha angustata var. leptocarpa
Typha angustifolia subsp. angustata (synonym) 1 literature reference for Typha angustifolia subsp. angustata
Typha angustifolia subsp. australis (synonym) 1 literature reference for Typha angustifolia subsp. australis
Typha angustifolia var. australis (synonym) 1 literature reference for Typha angustifolia var. australis
Typha angustifolia var. brownii (synonym) 1 literature reference for Typha angustifolia var. brownii
Typha angustifolia var. domingensis (synonym) 1 literature reference for Typha angustifolia var. domingensis
Typha angustifolia subsp. domingensis (synonym) 1 literature reference for Typha angustifolia subsp. domingensis
Typha angustifolia subsp. javanica (synonym) 1 literature reference for Typha angustifolia subsp. javanica
Typha angustifolia var. virginica (synonym) 1 literature reference for Typha angustifolia var. virginica
Typha australis Schumach. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Typha australis Schumach.
Typha basedowii Graebn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Typha basedowii Graebn.
Typha bracteata Greene (synonym) 1 literature reference for Typha bracteata Greene
Typha brownii Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Typha brownii Kunth
Typha damiattica Ehrenb. ex Rohrb (synonym) 1 literature reference for Typha damiattica Ehrenb. ex Rohrb
Typha domingensis var. australis (synonym) 1 literature reference for Typha domingensis var. australis
Typha domingensis var. eudomingensis (synonym) 1 literature reference for Typha domingensis var. eudomingensis
Typha domingensis var. javanica (synonym) 1 literature reference for Typha domingensis var. javanica
Typha domingensis var. sachetiae (synonym) 1 literature reference for Typha domingensis var. sachetiae
Typha domingensis f. strimonii (synonym) 1 literature reference for Typha domingensis f. strimonii
Typha ehrenbergii Schur ex Rohrb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Typha ehrenbergii Schur ex Rohrb.
Typha essequeboensis G.Mey. ex Rohrb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Typha essequeboensis G.Mey. ex Rohrb.
Typha gigantea Schur ex Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Typha gigantea Schur ex Kunth
Typha gracilis Schur (synonym) 1 literature reference for Typha gracilis Schur
Typha javanica Schnizl. ex Rohrb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Typha javanica Schnizl. ex Rohrb.
Typha macranthelia Webb & Berthel. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Typha macranthelia Webb & Berthel.
Typha maxima Schur ex Rohrb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Typha maxima Schur ex Rohrb.
Typha media Bory & Chaub. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Typha media Bory & Chaub.
Typha salgirica Krasnova (synonym) 1 literature reference for Typha salgirica Krasnova
Typha tenuifolia Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Typha tenuifolia Kunth
Typha truxillensis Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Typha truxillensis Kunth
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales CoL
Family Typhaceae WCSP
Genus Typha WCSP
Distribution: Trop. & Subtrop.
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 21-Jun-2005
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:a824c094-d976-11e1-a7f8-569cdfeac142:col20130401