Accepted scientific name:
Curcuma aromatica Salisb. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Curcuma aromatica Salisb.
Synonyms:
Curcuma wenyujin Y.H.Chen & C.Ling (synonym) 1 literature reference for Curcuma wenyujin Y.H.Chen & C.Ling
Curcuma zedoaria Roxb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Curcuma zedoaria Roxb.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Zingiberales CoL
Family Zingiberaceae WCSP
Genus Curcuma WCSP
Distribution: C. & E. Himalaya to Sri Lanka
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 21-Jun-2005
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d2aaa6b6-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20130401