Accepted scientific name:
Betula pubescens Ehrh. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Betula pubescens Ehrh.
Synonyms:
Betula alba var. pubescens (synonym) 1 literature reference for Betula alba var. pubescens
Betula alba subsp. pubescens (synonym) 1 literature reference for Betula alba subsp. pubescens
Betula pubescens var. typica (synonym) 1 literature reference for Betula pubescens var. typica
Infraspecific taxon: Betula pubescens var. glabrata
Betula pubescens var. golitsinii
Betula pubescens var. pubescens
Betula pubescens var. pumila
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fagales CoL
Family Betulaceae CoL
Genus Betula CoL
Distribution: Greenland, Europe to Russian Far East
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fe33f9c2-683e-11e1-84f0-6a680e1ee4b0:col20130401