Accepted scientific name:
Pistia stratiotes L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pistia stratiotes L.
Synonyms:
Apiospermum obcordatum (Schleid.) Klotzsch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Apiospermum obcordatum (Schleid.) Klotzsch
Limnonesis commutata (Schleid.) Klotzsch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Limnonesis commutata (Schleid.) Klotzsch
Limnonesis friedrichsthaliana Klotzsch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Limnonesis friedrichsthaliana Klotzsch
Pistia aegyptiaca Schleid. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pistia aegyptiaca Schleid.
Pistia aethiopica Fenzl ex Klotzsch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pistia aethiopica Fenzl ex Klotzsch
Pistia africana C.Presl (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pistia africana C.Presl
Pistia amazonica C.Presl (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pistia amazonica C.Presl
Pistia brasiliensis Klotzsch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pistia brasiliensis Klotzsch
Pistia commutata Schleid. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pistia commutata Schleid.
Pistia crispata Blume (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pistia crispata Blume
Pistia cumingii Klotzsch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pistia cumingii Klotzsch
Pistia gardneri Klotzsch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pistia gardneri Klotzsch
Pistia horkeliana Miq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pistia horkeliana Miq.
Pistia leprieuri Blume (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pistia leprieuri Blume
Pistia linguiformis Blume (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pistia linguiformis Blume
Pistia minor Blume (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pistia minor Blume
Pistia natalensis Klotzsch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pistia natalensis Klotzsch
Pistia obcordata Schleid. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pistia obcordata Schleid.
Pistia occidentalis Blume (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pistia occidentalis Blume
Pistia schleideniana Klotzsch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pistia schleideniana Klotzsch
Pistia spathulata Michx. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pistia spathulata Michx.
Pistia stratiotes var. cuneata (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pistia stratiotes var. cuneata
Pistia stratiotes var. linguiformis (synonym)
Pistia stratiotes var. obcordata (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pistia stratiotes var. obcordata
Pistia stratiotes var. spathulata (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pistia stratiotes var. spathulata
Pistia texensis Klotzsch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pistia texensis Klotzsch
Pistia turpinii K.Koch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pistia turpinii K.Koch
Pistia weigeltiana C.Presl (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pistia weigeltiana C.Presl
Zala asiatica Lour. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Zala asiatica Lour.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Alismatales CoL
Family Araceae WCSP
Genus Pistia WCSP
Distribution: Trop. & Subtrop
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2dc7f17c-4661-11e1-9b0d-e752e483e0da:col20130401