Accepted scientific name:
Libellula luctuosa Burmeister, 1839 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Libellula luctuosa Burmeister, 1839
Synonyms:
Libellula basalis Say, 1839 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Libellula basalis Say, 1839
Libellula odiosa Hagen, 1861 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Libellula odiosa Hagen, 1861
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Widow Skimmer - -
Classification:
Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Odonata Odonata
Family Libellulidae Odonata
Genus Libellula Odonata
Distribution: -
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Source database: Odonata, Dec 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: van Tol J., 24-Dec-2011
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2ee4e8de-4661-11e1-9b0d-e752e483e0da:col20130401