Accepted scientific name:
Pseudotsuga menziesii (Mirb.) Franco (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pseudotsuga menziesii (Mirb.) Franco
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Pseudotsuga menziesii var. glauca (Beissn.) Franco
Pseudotsuga menziesii var. menziesii
Common names:
Common name Language Country
花旗松 (hua qi song) Chi CHN Click here to show the literature
 reference
douglaska tisolistá Cze CZE Click here to show the literature
 reference
Douglas-spar Dut NLD Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gewone Douglas Dut NLD Click here to show the literature
 reference
British Columbia fir Eng CAN, FRA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Douglas spruce Eng CAN, USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Douglas-fir Eng GBR, USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Oregon pine Eng (wood) GBR, USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Douglas d'Orégon Fre FRA Click here to show the literature
 reference
sapin de Douglas Fre CAN, FRA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Douglasfichte Ger DEU Click here to show the literature
 reference
Douglasie Ger DEU Click here to show the literature
 reference
Douglastanne Ger DEU Click here to show the literature
 reference
obicna americka duglazija Hrv, Srp HRV, SRB Click here to show the literature
 reference
Amerikai duglászfenyo Hun HUN Click here to show the literature
 reference
Abete di Douglas Ita ITA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Douglasia Ita ITA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Douglasgran Nor NOR Click here to show the literature
 reference
псевдотсуга Менциза (psevdotsuga Menciza) Rus RUS Click here to show the literature
 reference
Douglaska Menziesova Slo SVK Click here to show the literature
 reference
abeto de Douglas Spa ESP, MEX Click here to show the literature
 reference
guallamé Spa MEX Click here to show the literature
 reference
guayamé colorado Spa ESP Click here to show the literature
 reference
pinabete Spa MEX Click here to show the literature
 reference
pino real colorado Spa ESP Click here to show the literature
 reference
piño Oregon Spa ESP, MEX Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Pinopsida Conifer Database
Order Pinales Conifer Database
Family Pinaceae Conifer Database
Genus Pseudotsuga Conifer Database
Distribution: 71 ABT BRC 73 COL IDA MNT ORE WAS WYO 76 ARI CAL NEV UTA 77 NWM TEX 79 MXC-PU MXE-CO MXE-CU MXE-DU MXE-HI MXE-NL MXE-SL MXE-ZA MXN-SO; W North America: from British Columbia to Central Mexico (Puebla)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: Conifer Database, Jul 2011   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Farjon A., Jul-2011
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:96d423ac-d976-11e1-a7f8-569cdfeac142:col20130401