Accepted scientific name:
Alternaria brassicicola (Schwein.) Wiltshire 1947 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Alternaria brassicicola (Schwein.) Wiltshire 1947
Synonyms:
Alternaria brassicae f. microspora Brunaud 1897 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alternaria brassicae f. microspora Brunaud 1897
Alternaria brassicae var. minor Sacc. 1880 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alternaria brassicae var. minor Sacc. 1880
Alternaria circinans (Berk. & M.A. Curtis) P.C. Bolle 1924 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alternaria circinans (Berk. & M.A. Curtis) P.C. Bolle 1924
Alternaria oleracea Milbrath 1922 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alternaria oleracea Milbrath 1922
Helminthosporium brassicae Henn. 1902 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Helminthosporium brassicae Henn. 1902
Helminthosporium brassicicola Schwein. 1832 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Helminthosporium brassicicola Schwein. 1832
Macrosporium cheiranthi var. circinans Berk. & M.A. Curtis 1875 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Macrosporium cheiranthi var. circinans Berk. & M.A. Curtis 1875
Macrosporium circinans Berk. & M.A. Curtis 1876 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Macrosporium circinans Berk. & M.A. Curtis 1876
Macrosporium commune var. circinans (Berk. & M.A. Curtis) Sacc. 1886 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Macrosporium commune var. circinans (Berk. & M.A. Curtis) Sacc. 1886
Polydesmus exitiosus f. alternarioides (J.G. Kühn) J.G. Kühn 1858 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polydesmus exitiosus f. alternarioides (J.G. Kühn) J.G. Kühn 1858
Polydesmus exitiosus f. luxuriosum (J.G. Kühn) J.G. Kühn 1858 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polydesmus exitiosus f. luxuriosum (J.G. Kühn) J.G. Kühn 1858
Sporidesmium exitiosum f. alternarioides J.G. Kühn 1855 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sporidesmium exitiosum f. alternarioides J.G. Kühn 1855
Sporidesmium exitiosum f. luxuriosum J.G. Kühn 1855 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sporidesmium exitiosum f. luxuriosum J.G. Kühn 1855
Common names: -
Classification:
Fungi Species Fungorum
Phylum Ascomycota Species Fungorum
Class Dothideomycetes Species Fungorum
Order Pleosporales Species Fungorum
Family Pleosporaceae Species Fungorum
Genus Alternaria Species Fungorum
Distribution: -
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: Species Fungorum, 9.0, Sep 2010   46%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: IMI, 2004
Online resource: http://www.speciesfungorum.org/Names/NamesRecord.asp?RecordID=292407
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d7002a7f-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20130401