Accepted scientific name:
Penicillium velutinum J.F.H. Beyma 1935 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Penicillium velutinum J.F.H. Beyma 1935
Synonyms:
Citromyces fuscus Sopp 1912 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Citromyces fuscus Sopp 1912
Eupenicillium pinetorum Stolk 1968 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eupenicillium pinetorum Stolk 1968
Penicillium fuscum (Sopp) Raper & Thom 1949 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Penicillium fuscum (Sopp) Raper & Thom 1949
Penicillium pinetorum M. Chr. & Backus 1962 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Penicillium pinetorum M. Chr. & Backus 1962
Common names: -
Classification:
Fungi Species Fungorum
Phylum Ascomycota Species Fungorum
Class Eurotiomycetes Species Fungorum
Order Eurotiales Species Fungorum
Family Trichocomaceae Species Fungorum
Genus Penicillium Species Fungorum
Distribution: -
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: Species Fungorum, 9.0, Sep 2010   46%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: IMI, 2004
Online resource: http://www.speciesfungorum.org/Names/NamesRecord.asp?RecordID=283175
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:490393db-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:col20130401