Accepted scientific name:
Alternaria gossypina (Thüm.) J.C.F. Hopkins 1931 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Alternaria gossypina (Thüm.) J.C.F. Hopkins 1931
Synonyms:
Macrosporium gossypinum Thüm. 1877 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Macrosporium gossypinum Thüm. 1877
Common names: -
Classification:
Fungi Species Fungorum
Phylum Ascomycota Species Fungorum
Class Dothideomycetes Species Fungorum
Order Pleosporales Species Fungorum
Family Pleosporaceae Species Fungorum
Genus Alternaria Species Fungorum
Distribution: -
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: Species Fungorum, 9.0, Sep 2010   46%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: IMI, 2004
Online resource: http://www.speciesfungorum.org/Names/NamesRecord.asp?RecordID=266270
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dbc159d4-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20130401