Accepted scientific name:
Penicillium spirillum Pitt 1980 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Penicillium spirillum Pitt 1980
Synonyms:
Penicillium helicum Raper & Fennell 1948 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Penicillium helicum Raper & Fennell 1948
Talaromyces helicus (Raper & Fennell) C.R. Benj. 1972 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Talaromyces helicus (Raper & Fennell) C.R. Benj. 1972
Talaromyces helicus var. boninensis Yaguchi & Udagawa 1992 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Talaromyces helicus var. boninensis Yaguchi & Udagawa 1992
Talaromyces helicus var. major Stolk & Samson 1972 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Talaromyces helicus var. major Stolk & Samson 1972
Common names: -
Classification:
Fungi Species Fungorum
Phylum Ascomycota Species Fungorum
Class Eurotiomycetes Species Fungorum
Order Eurotiales Species Fungorum
Family Trichocomaceae Species Fungorum
Genus Penicillium Species Fungorum
Distribution: -
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: Species Fungorum, 9.0, Sep 2010   46%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: IMI, 2004
Online resource: http://www.speciesfungorum.org/Names/NamesRecord.asp?RecordID=116315
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d6cffbf3-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20130401