Accepted scientific name:
Prunus laurocerasus L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Prunus laurocerasus L.
Synonyms:
Cerasus laurocerasus (L.) Dum.Cours. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cerasus laurocerasus (L.) Dum.Cours.
Cerasus laurocerasus (L.) Loisel. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cerasus laurocerasus (L.) Loisel.
Laurocerasus officinalis M.Roem. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Laurocerasus officinalis M.Roem.
Laurocerasus otinii CarriŠre (synonym) 1 literature reference for Laurocerasus otinii CarriŠre
Laurocerasus vulgaris CarriŠre (synonym) 1 literature reference for Laurocerasus vulgaris CarriŠre
Padus laurocerasus (L.) Mill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Padus laurocerasus (L.) Mill.
Prunus grandifolia Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Prunus grandifolia Salisb.
Infraspecific taxon: Prunus laurocerasus f. angustifolia (Loudon) Zabel
Prunus laurocerasus var. angustifolia Bean
Prunus laurocerasus f. benardii hort. ex Zabel, nom. nud.
Prunus laurocerasus var. bertinii L.H.Bailey
Prunus laurocerasus var. brachystachyus (Medw. & Albov) Asch. & Graebn.
Prunus laurocerasus f. camelliifolia (L.H.Bailey) Zabel
Prunus laurocerasus var. camelliifolia L.H.Bailey
Prunus laurocerasus var. camelliifolia G.Nicholson, nom. nud.
Prunus laurocerasus f. caucasica (hort. ex Petz. & G.Kirchn.) Zabel
Prunus laurocerasus var. caucasica H.Jaeger
Prunus laurocerasus f. colchica Zabel
Prunus laurocerasus var. colchica H.Jaeger, nom. nud.
Prunus laurocerasus f. compacta (Bean) Rehder
Prunus laurocerasus var. compacta Bean
Prunus laurocerasus f. fiesseriana Hegi
Prunus laurocerasus var. japonica hort. ex L.H.Bailey
Prunus laurocerasus f. latifolia (L.H.Bailey) Zabel
Prunus laurocerasus var. latifolia G.Nicholson, nom. nud.
Prunus laurocerasus var. latifolia L.H.Bailey
Prunus laurocerasus var. laurifolius (Albov) Asch. & Graebn.
Prunus laurocerasus var. longifolia H.Jaeger
Prunus laurocerasus f. magnoliifolia (Bean) Rehder
Prunus laurocerasus var. magnoliifolia Bean
Prunus laurocerasus f. microphylla Dippel
Prunus laurocerasus var. microphylla H.Jaeger
Prunus laurocerasus f. otinii (CarriŠre) Zabel
Prunus laurocerasus var. otinii Bean
Prunus laurocerasus f. parvifolia ('Alpha') Rehder
Prunus laurocerasus var. parvifolia G.Nicholson, nom. nud.
Prunus laurocerasus var. parvifolia Bean
Prunus laurocerasus var. porpaczyi Pénzes
Prunus laurocerasus f. pyramidalis hort. ex Zabel, nom. nud.
Prunus laurocerasus f. rotundifolia (Verl.) Zabel
Prunus laurocerasus var. rotundifolia hort. ex L.H.Bailey
Prunus laurocerasus var. salicifolia H.Jaeger
Prunus laurocerasus f. schipkaensis (Späth) Zabel
Prunus laurocerasus var. schipkaensis Späth
Prunus laurocerasus f. serbica (Pancic) Zabel
Prunus laurocerasus var. serbica Pancic
Prunus laurocerasus f. variegata (L.H.Bailey) Zabel
Prunus laurocerasus var. variegata L.H.Bailey
Prunus laurocerasus f. versaillensis hort. ex Zabel, nom. nud.
Prunus laurocerasus f. zabeliana (Späth) Rehder
Prunus laurocerasus var. zabeliana Bean
Prunus laurocerasus var. zabeliana Späth
Prunus laurocerasus var. zabeliana (Späth) Asch. & Graebn.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Rosales CoL
Family Rosaceae IOPI-GPC
Genus Prunus IOPI-GPC
Distribution: -
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: IOPI-GPC, 10.0, Aug 2007  
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: R. Pankhurst, 2009
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2be5652c-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20130401