Accepted scientific name:
Acinonyx jubatus (Schreber, 1775) (accepted name) 6 literature references for Acinonyx jubatus (Schreber, 1775)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Acinonyx jubatus hecki Hilzheimer, 1913
Acinonyx jubatus jubatus (Schreber, 1775)
Acinonyx jubatus raineyi Heller, 1913
Acinonyx jubatus soemmeringii (Fitzinger, 1855)
Acinonyx jubatus velox Heller, 1913
Acinonyx jubatus venaticus (Griffith, 1821)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Cheetah English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Mammalia ITIS Global
Order Carnivora ITIS Global
Family Felidae ITIS Global
Genus Acinonyx ITIS Global
Distribution: Africa; Africa; Southern Asia
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS Global, Sept 12   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Wozencraft W.C., 15-Aug-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=183813
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:415ef937-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:col20130401