Accepted scientific name:
Ahaetulla nasuta LACÉPÈDE 1789 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ahaetulla nasuta LACÉPÈDE 1789
Synonyms:
Ahaetulla mycterizans LINK 1807 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ahaetulla mycterizans LINK 1807
Ahaetulla nasutus SHARMA 2004 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ahaetulla nasutus SHARMA 2004
Coluber mycterizans RUSSELL 1796 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coluber mycterizans RUSSELL 1796
Coluber nasutus LACÉPÈDE 1789 (ambiguous synonym)
Dryinus fuscus DUMÉRIL 1854 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dryinus fuscus DUMÉRIL 1854
Dryinus nasutus MERREM 1820 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dryinus nasutus MERREM 1820
Dryinus oxyrhynchus BELL 1825 (synonym)
Dryinus russellianus BELL 1825 (synonym)
Dryiophis nasuta SCHLEGEL 1837 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dryiophis nasuta SCHLEGEL 1837
Dryophis hammatorhynchus FITZINGER 1826 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dryophis hammatorhynchus FITZINGER 1826
Dryophis mycterizans BOULENGER 1890 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dryophis mycterizans BOULENGER 1890
Dryophis mycterizans cineroventer WALL 1908 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dryophis mycterizans cineroventer WALL 1908
Dryophis mycterizans isabellinus WALL 1910 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dryophis mycterizans isabellinus WALL 1910
Dryophis mycterizans lepidorostralis WALL 1908 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dryophis mycterizans lepidorostralis WALL 1908
Dryophis mycterizans rhodogaster WALL 1908 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dryophis mycterizans rhodogaster WALL 1908
Dryophis mycterizans rhodonotus WALL 1921 (synonym)
Dryophis mycterizans tephrogaster WALL 1908 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dryophis mycterizans tephrogaster WALL 1908
Dryophis nasuta LACÉPÈDE 1789 (synonym)
Dryophis nasutus SMITH 1943 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dryophis nasutus SMITH 1943
Passerita nasuta COCHRAN 1930 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Passerita nasuta COCHRAN 1930
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Long-nosed Tree Snake, Green vine snake, Long-nosed Whip Snake English -
Classification:
Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Reptilia TIGR Reptiles
Order Squamata TIGR Reptiles
Family Colubridae TIGR Reptiles
Genus Ahaetulla TIGR Reptiles
Distribution: India (excluding the northwest; Maharashtra (Nasrapur, Mahabaleshwar, Koyna), Karnataka (Castle Rock)), Bangladesh ?, Sri Lanka, Myanmar (= Burma), Thailand , Cambodia, Vietnam Terra typica: Ceylon
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Ahaetulla&species=nasuta
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f0222cbe-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20130401