Accepted scientific name:
Calliostoma zizyphinum (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 3 literature references for Calliostoma zizyphinum (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms:
Calliostoma zizyphinum lyonsi (Leach in Forbes & Hanley, 1850) (synonym) 2 literature references for Calliostoma zizyphinum lyonsi (Leach in Forbes & Hanley, 1850)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
plettet topsnegl Danish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
priktolhoren Dutch - Click here to show the literature
 reference
painted top shell English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
calliostome French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
troque jujube French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
?e????? t????? Modern Greek (1453-) - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia CoL
Phylum Mollusca CoL
Class Gastropoda CoL
Order Not assigned CoL
Superfamily Trochoidea CoL
Family Calliostomatidae CoL
Genus Calliostoma CoL
Distribution: Atlantic; Belgian Exclusive Economic Zone; Belgian Exclusive Economic Zone; European waters (ERMS scope); Irish Exclusive economic Zone; Mediterranean Sea; Portuguese Exclusive Economic Zone; Portuguese Exclusive Economic Zone; Spanish Exclusive Economic Zone; Spanish Exclusive Economic Zone; United Kingdom; United Kingdom Exclusive Economic Zone; United Kingdom Exclusive Economic Zone; Wimereux
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Source database: WoRMS Mollusca, Feb 2013   60%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Gofas S., 16-Feb-2008
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=141767
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1578f384-8801-11e2-92c3-569cdfeac142:col20130401