Accepted scientific name:
Astyanax goyanensis (Miranda Ribeiro, 1944) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Astyanax goyanensis (Miranda Ribeiro, 1944)
Synonyms:
Astyanacinus goyanensis Miranda Ribeiro, 1944 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Astyanacinus goyanensis Miranda Ribeiro, 1944
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Characiformes FishBase
Family Characidae FishBase
Genus Astyanax FishBase
Distribution: South America: Brazil. Astyanax goyanensis is known from tributaries of the rio dos Couros, affluent of rio Tocantinzinho, and rio Paranã basin, upper rio Tocantins basin, Chapada dos Veadeiros, Goiás, Brazil (Ref. 84461).
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2013   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=58038
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d12e8266-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20130401