Accepted scientific name:
Henochilus wheatlandii Garman, 1890 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Henochilus wheatlandii Garman, 1890
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Ruohotetra Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Andirá Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anjirá Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Characiformes FishBase
Family Characidae FishBase
Genus Henochilus FishBase
Distribution: South America: Mucuri and Doce River basins in Brazil.
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2013   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=52703
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:a13fccf2-4aa4-11e2-92fb-569cdfeac142:col20130401