Accepted scientific name:
Crapatalus novaezelandiae Günther, 1861 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Crapatalus novaezelandiae Günther, 1861
Synonyms:
Crapatalus novaezealandiae Günther, 1861 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crapatalus novaezealandiae Günther, 1861
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Sand stargazer English New Zealand Click here to show the literature
 reference
sandfish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Leptoscopidae FishBase
Genus Crapatalus FishBase
Distribution: Southwest Pacific: New Zealand.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2013   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=49317
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:b078c2a0-4aa4-11e2-92fb-569cdfeac142:col20130401