Accepted scientific name:
Acanthobrama telavivensis Goren, Fishelson & Trewavas, 1973 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Acanthobrama telavivensis Goren, Fishelson & Trewavas, 1973
Synonyms:
Acanthobrama terrae-sanctae (non Steinitz, 1952) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Acanthobrama terrae-sanctae (non Steinitz, 1952)
Rutilus tricolor (non Lortet, 1883) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Rutilus tricolor (non Lortet, 1883)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Cejn telavivský - Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lavnun ha'yarqon - Hebrew Israel Click here to show the literature
 reference
特拉維夫刺鯿 Te la wei fu cih bian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
特拉维夫刺鳊 Te la wei fu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cyprinidae FishBase
Genus Acanthobrama FishBase
Distribution: Eurasia: Tigris-Euphrates, Aleppo and Orontes water systems as well as in most waters of Israel. Has been threatened by water pollution (Ref. 11028).
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2013   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=26480
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:b09270a6-4aa4-11e2-92fb-569cdfeac142:col20130401