Accepted scientific name:
Teloschistes chrysophthalmus (L.) Th. Fr. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Teloschistes chrysophthalmus (L.) Th. Fr.
Synonyms:
Lichen chrysophthalmus L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lichen chrysophthalmus L.
Physcia chrysophthalma (L.) DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Physcia chrysophthalma (L.) DC.
Physcia chrysophthalma f. flavoalbida Kremp. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Physcia chrysophthalma f. flavoalbida Kremp.
Physcia chrysophthalma var. leucoblephara (Müll. Arg.) Shirley (synonym) 1 literature reference for Physcia chrysophthalma var. leucoblephara (Müll. Arg.) Shirley
Physcia comosa var. alata F. Wilson (synonym) 1 literature reference for Physcia comosa var. alata F. Wilson
Teloschistes chrysophthalmus var. alatus (F. Wilson) Shirley (synonym) 1 literature reference for Teloschistes chrysophthalmus var. alatus (F. Wilson) Shirley
Teloschistes chrysophthalmus var. denudatus (Hoffm.) Müll. Arg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Teloschistes chrysophthalmus var. denudatus (Hoffm.) Müll. Arg.
Teloschistes chrysophthalmus var. expallens Müll. Arg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Teloschistes chrysophthalmus var. expallens Müll. Arg.
Teloschistes chrysophthalmus var. leucoblepharis Müll. Arg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Teloschistes chrysophthalmus var. leucoblepharis Müll. Arg.
Teloschistes chrysophthalmus var. leucoloma Müll. Arg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Teloschistes chrysophthalmus var. leucoloma Müll. Arg.
Xanthoanaptychia chrysophthalma (L.) S. Y. Kondr. & Kärnefelt (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xanthoanaptychia chrysophthalma (L.) S. Y. Kondr. & Kärnefelt
Common names: -
Classification:
Fungi CoL
Phylum Ascomycota CoL
Class Lecanoromycetes CoL
Order Teloschistales CoL
Family Teloschistaceae CoL
Genus Teloschistes CoL
Distribution: Eurasia – Europe; Africa (incl Madagascar); Americas – North America (incl Mexico)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Lichen species with LIASlight ItemID: 14365
Source database: LIAS, Jan 2013   65%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Triebel D. & Rambold G., 18-Jan-2013
Online resource: http://liaslight.lias.net/Descriptions/ItemID_14365.html
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:17cf6fea-6714-11e2-bd6a-569cdfeac142:col20130401