Accepted scientific name:
Letharia vulpina (L.) Hue (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Letharia vulpina (L.) Hue
Synonyms:
Evernia vulpina (L.) Ach. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Evernia vulpina (L.) Ach.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Wolf lichen English Canada
Fuchsflechte German Germany
Wolfsflechte German Germany
Classification:
Fungi CoL
Phylum Ascomycota CoL
Class Lecanoromycetes CoL
Order Lecanorales CoL
Family Parmeliaceae CoL
Genus Letharia CoL
Distribution: Eurasia – Europe; Americas – North America (incl Mexico)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Lichen species with LIASlight ItemID: 3540
Source database: LIAS, Jan 2013   65%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Triebel D. & Rambold G., 18-Jan-2013
Online resource: http://liaslight.lias.net/Descriptions/ItemID_3540.html
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2e987fb7-4661-11e1-9b0d-e752e483e0da:col20130401