Accepted scientific name:
Evernia prunastri (L.) Ach. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Evernia prunastri (L.) Ach.
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Oak moss lichen English Canada
Oakmoss lichen English Canada
Évernie mousse du chêne French Canada
Eichenmoos German Germany
Pflaumenflechte German Germany
Pflaumenflechte German Switzerland
Pflaumenflechte, Eichenmoos German Germany
Classification:
Fungi CoL
Phylum Ascomycota CoL
Class Lecanoromycetes CoL
Order Lecanorales CoL
Family Parmeliaceae CoL
Genus Evernia CoL
Distribution: Arctic; Eurasia – Europe; Eurasia – Asia-Temperate; Eurasia – Asia-Tropical; Africa (incl Madagascar); Americas – North America (incl Mexico); Americas – South and Central America
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Lichen species with LIASlight ItemID: 2027
Source database: LIAS, Jan 2013   65%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Triebel D. & Rambold G., 18-Jan-2013
Online resource: http://liaslight.lias.net/Descriptions/ItemID_2027.html
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:add12190-d976-11e1-a7f8-569cdfeac142:col20130401