Accepted scientific name:
Cyphelium tigillare (Ach.) Ach. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cyphelium tigillare (Ach.) Ach.
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Yellow soot lichen English Canada
Cyphélie poutre French Canada
Classification:
Fungi CoL
Phylum Ascomycota CoL
Class Lecanoromycetes CoL
Order Teloschistales CoL
Family Physciaceae CoL
Genus Cyphelium CoL
Distribution: Arctic; Eurasia – Europe; Eurasia – Asia-Temperate; Eurasia – Asia-Tropical; Americas – North America (incl Mexico)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Lichen species with LIASlight ItemID: 1818
Source database: LIAS, Jan 2013   65%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Triebel D. & Rambold G., 18-Jan-2013
Online resource: http://liaslight.lias.net/Descriptions/ItemID_1818.html
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2e9579ba-4661-11e1-9b0d-e752e483e0da:col20130401