Accepted scientific name:
Cladonia rangiferina (L.) Weber ex F. H. Wigg. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cladonia rangiferina (L.) Weber ex F. H. Wigg.
Synonyms:
Cladina alpestris (L.) Ach. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cladina alpestris (L.) Ach.
Cladina rangiferina (L.) Nyl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cladina rangiferina (L.) Nyl.
Cladonia alpestris (L.) Rabenh. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cladonia alpestris (L.) Rabenh.
Lichen rangiferinus L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lichen rangiferinus L.
Lichen rangiferinus var. alpestris L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lichen rangiferinus var. alpestris L.
Infraspecific taxon: Cladonia rangiferina subsp. abbayesii (Ahti) Ahti & DePriest
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Gray reindeer lichen English Canada
Cladonie des rennes French Canada
Echte Rentierflechte German Germany
Classification:
Fungi CoL
Phylum Ascomycota CoL
Class Lecanoromycetes CoL
Order Lecanorales CoL
Family Cladoniaceae CoL
Genus Cladonia CoL
Distribution: Arctic; Eurasia – Europe; Eurasia – Asia-Temperate; Eurasia – Asia-Tropical; Africa (incl Madagascar); Americas – North America (incl Mexico); Americas – South and Central America; Antarctic – Southern Subpolar Islands; Antarctic – Antarctica
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Lichen species with LIASlight ItemID: 1557
Source database: LIAS, Jan 2013   65%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Triebel D. & Rambold G., 18-Jan-2013
Online resource: http://liaslight.lias.net/Descriptions/ItemID_1557.html
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2e950a49-4661-11e1-9b0d-e752e483e0da:col20130401