Accepted scientific name:
Ceyx pictus (Boddaert, 1783) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ceyx pictus (Boddaert, 1783)
Synonyms:
Ispidina picta (Boddaert, 1783) (synonym) 3 literature references for Ispidina picta (Boddaert, 1783)
Infraspecific taxon: Ceyx pictus ferruginus (Clancey, 1984)
Ceyx pictus natalensis (A. Smith, 1831)
Ceyx pictus pictus (Boddaert, 1783)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Aves ITIS Global
Order Coraciiformes ITIS Global
Family Alcedinidae ITIS Global
Genus Ceyx ITIS Global
Distribution: -
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS Global, Sept 12   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=692713
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f04a78ae-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20130401