Accepted scientific name:
Bostrychia hagedash (Latham, 1790) (accepted name) 4 literature references for Bostrychia hagedash (Latham, 1790)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Bostrychia hagedash brevirostris (Reichenow, 1907)
Bostrychia hagedash hagedash (Latham, 1790)
Bostrychia hagedash nilotica (Neumann, 1909)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Hadada Ibis English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Aves ITIS Global
Order Pelecaniformes ITIS Global
Family Threskiornithidae ITIS Global
Genus Bostrychia ITIS Global
Distribution: -
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS Global, Sept 12   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 22-Sep-2011
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=174959
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:5bb44ec6-2ed2-11e2-a0dd-569cdfeac142:col20130401