Accepted scientific name:
Asclepias speciosa Torr. (accepted name) 4 literature references for Asclepias speciosa Torr.
Synonyms:
Asclepias giffordii Eastw. (synonym) 4 literature references for Asclepias giffordii Eastw.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
showy milkweed English -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Gentianales CoL
Family Apocynaceae CoL
Genus Asclepias CoL
Distribution: North America
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS Regional, Sep 2012  
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=30304
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:5441457e-1cce-11e2-b3ba-569cdfeac142:col20130401