Accepted scientific name:
Monotropa uniflora L. (accepted name) 5 literature references for Monotropa uniflora L.
Synonyms:
Monotropa brittonii Small (synonym) 3 literature references for Monotropa brittonii Small
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Indian pipe English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Indianpipe English -
ghost plant English -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Ericales CoL
Family Ericaceae CoL
Genus Monotropa CoL
Distribution: North America
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS Regional, Sep 2012  
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Judd W.S., 31-May-2012
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=23778
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:5209e4c8-1cce-11e2-b3ba-569cdfeac142:col20130401