Accepted scientific name:
Abrus aureus R.Vig. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Abrus aureus R.Vig.
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Abrus aureus subsp. aureus R.Vig.
Abrus aureus subsp. littoralis (R.Vig.)Verdc.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Masamamboagara - Madagascar
Masamamboatorana - Madagascar
Masogaga - Madagascar
Masomamboatorana - Madagascar
Masonamboatorana - Madagascar
Masonangatra - Madagascar
Matora - Madagascar
Saravokatra - Madagascar
Vahimboamena - Madagascar
Voamaintilany - Madagascar
Voamatora - Madagascar
Voatorana - Madagascar
Yeux de Corbeaux French Madagascar
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales ILDIS
Family Fabaceae ILDIS
Genus Abrus ILDIS
Distribution: MDG-OO
Lifezones: Terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Climbing; Habit: Herb, Shrub; Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.04, Sep 2012   96%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~20851
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f777c5aa-12d4-11e2-82d2-569cdfeac142:col20130401