You selected Abrus abrus (L.)Wright. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Abrus precatorius L. (accepted name) 15 literature references for Abrus precatorius L.
Synonyms:
Abrus abrus (L.)Wright (synonym) 2 literature references for Abrus abrus (L.)Wright
Abrus cyaneus R.Vig. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abrus cyaneus R.Vig.
Abrus maculatus Noronha (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abrus maculatus Noronha
Abrus minor Desv. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abrus minor Desv.
Abrus pauciflorus Desv. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abrus pauciflorus Desv.
Abrus precatorius var. novo-guineensis Miq. (synonym) 2 literature references for Abrus precatorius var. novo-guineensis Miq.
Abrus squamulosus E.Mey. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abrus squamulosus E.Mey.
Abrus tunguensis Lima (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abrus tunguensis Lima
Glycine abrus L. (synonym) 8 literature references for Glycine abrus L.
Infraspecific taxon: Abrus precatorius subsp. africanus Verdc.
Abrus precatorius subsp. precatorius L.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Crab's-eye Vine - -
Diridamu - -
Gwen Leglise - -
Jequirity - -
Jiquiriti - -
Lele - -
Leredamu - -
Marronne - -
Masogaga - Madagascar
Masomamboatorana - Madagascar
Masonamboatora - Madagascar
Masonombilahy - Madagascar
Matora - Madagascar
Ojo De Cangrejo - -
Peonia - -
Peronia - -
Peronila - -
Pipi Tio - -
Pitipitio - -
Pomea Mataila - -
Quinquet - -
Reglis - -
Soldat - -
Tento - -
Voakatao - Madagascar
Voamaintilahy - Madagascar
Voamaintilama - Madagascar
Voamantilany - Madagascar
Voamantora - Madagascar
Voamatora - Madagascar
Voamena - Madagascar
Voamina - Madagascar
Bead Vine English -
Black-eyed Susan English -
Crab's Eyes English -
Indian Liqourice English -
Indian Liquorice English -
Jequirity Bean English -
John Crow Bead English -
Jumbee Bead English -
Jumbie Bead English -
Jumbie Bean English -
Liane Reglisse English -
Licorice English -
Precatory Bean English -
Red Bean Vine English -
Rosary Pea English -
Wild Licorice English -
Wild Liquorice English -
Wire Wiss English -
Cascavelle French -
Graine Diable French -
Graine Rouge French -
Graines D'Eglise French -
Herbe de Diable French -
Pois Rouge French -
Reglisse French -
Reglisse Marronne French -
Reglisse d'Amerique French -
Yeux de Corbeaux French Madagascar
Chirmi Hindi India
Gunchi Hindi India
Rati Hindi India
Sarmai Hindi India
Olinda Sinhala Sri Lanka
Olinda-wel Sinhala Sri Lanka
Kundu-mani Tamil -
Kuntu-mani Tamil -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales ILDIS
Family Fabaceae ILDIS
Genus Abrus ILDIS
Distribution: ALA-OO; ALD-OO; AND-AN; ANG-OO; ARI-OO; ARK-OO; ASS-AS; ASS-MA; ASS-ME; ASS-MI; ASS-NA; ASS-TR; BAH-OO; BAN-OO; BEN-OO; BIS-OO; BLZ-OO; BOT-OO; BZC-DF; BZC-GO; BZC-MS; BZC-MT; BZE-AL; BZE-BA; BZE-CE; BZE-MA; BZE-PB; BZE-PE; BZE-PI; BZE-RN; BZE-SE; BZL-ES
Lifezones: Terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Climbing; Conservation Status: Not Threatened; Habit: Herb, Shrub; Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.04, Sep 2012   96%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~1571
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f7fc6cec-12d4-11e2-82d2-569cdfeac142:col20130401