You selected Neptunia prostrata (Lam.)Baill. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Neptunia oleracea Lour. (accepted name) 7 literature references for Neptunia oleracea Lour.
Synonyms:
Desmanthus lacustris Willd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Desmanthus lacustris Willd.
Desmanthus natans Willd. (synonym) 3 literature references for Desmanthus natans Willd.
Desmanthus natans Willd., p.p. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Desmanthus natans Willd., p.p.
Desmanthus stolonifer DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Desmanthus stolonifer DC.
Mimosa aquatica Pers. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mimosa aquatica Pers.
Mimosa lacustris Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mimosa lacustris Kunth
Mimosa natans L.f. (synonym) 2 literature references for Mimosa natans L.f.
Mimosa natans sensu auct. non L.f. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mimosa natans sensu auct. non L.f.
Mimosa prostrata Lam. (synonym) 4 literature references for Mimosa prostrata Lam.
Neptunia natans (L.f.)Druce (synonym) 3 literature references for Neptunia natans (L.f.)Druce
Neptunia prostrata (Lam.)Baill. (synonym) 6 literature references for Neptunia prostrata (Lam.)Baill.
Neptunia stolonifera Guill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Neptunia stolonifera Guill.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Anatsiriry - Madagascar
Chui-Mui Hindi India
Lajalu Hindi India
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales ILDIS
Family Fabaceae ILDIS
Genus Neptunia ILDIS
Distribution: AND-AN; ANG-OO; ASS-AS; ASS-MA; ASS-ME; ASS-MI; ASS-NA; ASS-TR; BEN-OO; BOR-KA; BOT-OO; BZC-DF; BZC-GO; BZC-MS; BZC-MT; BZE-AL; BZE-BA; BZE-CE; BZE-MA; BZE-PB; BZE-PE; BZE-PI; BZE-RN; BZE-SE; BZL-ES; BZL-MG; BZL-RJ; BZL-SP; BZN-AC; BZN-AM; BZN-AP; BZN-PA
Lifezones: Brackish,freshwater
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing; Conservation Status: Vulnerable; Habit: Herb; Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.04, Sep 2012   96%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Lewis GP, 1994/1995
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fad834f0-12d4-11e2-82d2-569cdfeac142:col20130401