Accepted scientific name:
Aaronsohnia pubescens (Desf.) K.Bremer & Humphries (provisionally accepted name)
Synonyms:
Chamomilla pubescens (Desf.) Alavi (synonym)
Chlamydophora pubescens (Desf.) Coss. & Durieu (synonym)
Chrysanthemum corymbosum var. pumila Batt. & Jahand. (synonym)
Chrysanthemum cossonianum Batt. (synonym)
Cotula pubescens Desf. (synonym)
Matricaria pubescens (Desf.) Sch.Bip. (synonym)
Matricaria pubescens subsp. pubescens (Desf.) Sch.Bip. (synonym)
Otoglyphis pubescens (Desf.) Pomel (synonym)
Infraspecific taxon: Aaronsohnia pubescens subsp. maroccana (Ball) Förther & Podlech
Aaronsohnia pubescens subsp. maroccana (Ball) Fennane & Ibn Tattou
Aaronsohnia pubescens subsp. pubescens (Desf.) K.Bremer & Humphries
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Asterales GCC
Family Asteraceae GCC
Genus Aaronsohnia GCC
Distribution: 2 - Africa, 20 - Northern Africa, Western Sahara (WSA), Western Sahara (WSA-OO); 2 - Africa, 20 - Northern Africa, Morocco (MOR), ; 2 - Africa, 20 - Northern Africa, Tunisia (TUN), Tunisia (TUN-OO); 2 - Africa, 20 - Northern Africa, ; 2 - Africa, 20 - Northern Africa, Algeria (ALG), Algeria (ALG-OO); 2 - Africa, 21 - Macaronesia, Canary Is. (CNY), Canary Is. (CNY-OO); 2 - Africa, 20 - Northern Africa, Libya (LBY), Libya (LBY-OO);
Lifezones: Terrestrial
Additional data: Data Providers: African Plant Database, Govaerts World Compositae Checklist A-G, IPNI, Tropicos, Euro+Med, LCR Editor
Source database: GCC, 3 (Beta), Feb 2012   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Flann C., 23-Sep-2011
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1bbdd7a0-9478-11e1-a35b-569cdfeac142:col20130401