Accepted scientific name:
Posidonia oceanica (L.) Delile (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Posidonia oceanica (L.) Delile
Synonyms:
Aegle fragilis Dulac (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aegle fragilis Dulac
Alga oceanica (L.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alga oceanica (L.) Kuntze
Caulinia oceanica (L.) DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caulinia oceanica (L.) DC.
Kernera oceanica (L.) Willd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Kernera oceanica (L.) Willd.
Posidonia caulini K.D.Koenig (synonym) 1 literature reference for Posidonia caulini K.D.Koenig
Taenidium acuminatum Targ.Tozz. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Taenidium acuminatum Targ.Tozz.
Taenidium oceanicum (L.) Targ.Tozz. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Taenidium oceanicum (L.) Targ.Tozz.
Zostera oceanica L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Zostera oceanica L.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Liliopsida
Order Alismatales
Family Posidoniaceae
Genus Posidonia
Distribution: Medit.
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 06-Jan-2005
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f0c509a2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20120124