Accepted scientific name:
Solaster stimpsoni Verrill, 1880 (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Asterias decemradiatus Brandt, 1835 (synonym)
Crossaster vancouverensis de Loriol, 1897 (synonym)
Solaster constellatus Verrill, 1909 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solaster constellatus Verrill, 1909
Solaster decemradiatus (Brandt, 1835) (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia CoL
Phylum Echinodermata CoL
Class Asteroidea WoRMS Asteroidea
Order Valvatida WoRMS Asteroidea
Family Solasteridae WoRMS Asteroidea
Genus Solaster WoRMS Asteroidea
Distribution: -
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Source database: WoRMS Asteroidea, Oct 2011   96%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Mah C., 24-Jan-2008
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/asteroidea/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=292729
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:cf81f69b-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20120124