Accepted scientific name:
Pinus uncinata Ramond ex DC. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pinus uncinata Ramond ex DC.
Synonyms:
Pinus montana subsp. uncinata (Ramond ex DC.) Celak. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus montana subsp. uncinata (Ramond ex DC.) Celak.
Pinus montana var. uncinata (Ramond ex DC.) H. Christ (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus montana var. uncinata (Ramond ex DC.) H. Christ
Pinus montana var. uncinata (Ramond ex DC.) Heer (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus montana var. uncinata (Ramond ex DC.) Heer
Pinus montana var. uncinata (Ramond ex DC.) Koehne (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus montana var. uncinata (Ramond ex DC.) Koehne
Pinus montana subsp. uncinata (Ramond ex DC.) Willk. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus montana subsp. uncinata (Ramond ex DC.) Willk.
Pinus montana var. uncinata (Ramond ex DC.) Woerl. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus montana var. uncinata (Ramond ex DC.) Woerl.
Pinus mughus var. uncinata (Ramond ex DC.) K. Koch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus mughus var. uncinata (Ramond ex DC.) K. Koch
Pinus mugo subsp. uncinata (Ramond ex DC.) Domin (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus mugo subsp. uncinata (Ramond ex DC.) Domin
Pinus mugo var. uncinata (Ramond ex DC.) Fiori (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus mugo var. uncinata (Ramond ex DC.) Fiori
Pinus pumilio var. torfacea Babey (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus pumilio var. torfacea Babey
Pinus pumilio var. uncinata (Ramond ex DC.) Carrière (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus pumilio var. uncinata (Ramond ex DC.) Carrière
Pinus sanguinea Lapeyr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus sanguinea Lapeyr.
Pinus sylvestris var. montana (Mill.) Wahlenb. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus sylvestris var. montana (Mill.) Wahlenb.
Pinus sylvestris var. palustris Hagenb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus sylvestris var. palustris Hagenb.
Pinus sylvestris var. uncinata (Ramond ex DC.) Loudon (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus sylvestris var. uncinata (Ramond ex DC.) Loudon
Pinus uncinata var. ancestralis Businský (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus uncinata var. ancestralis Businský
Pinus uncinata var. cinerascens Hartig ex Willk. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus uncinata var. cinerascens Hartig ex Willk.
Pinus uncinata var. concolor Hartig ex Willk. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus uncinata var. concolor Hartig ex Willk.
Pinus uncinata var. discolor Hartig ex Willk. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus uncinata var. discolor Hartig ex Willk.
Pinus uncinata var. elongata Hartig ex Willk. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus uncinata var. elongata Hartig ex Willk.
Pinus uncinata var. leucosperma Hartig ex Willk. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus uncinata var. leucosperma Hartig ex Willk.
Pinus uncinata var. pelosperma Hartig ex Willk. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus uncinata var. pelosperma Hartig ex Willk.
Pinus uncinata var. pendula Hartig ex Willk. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus uncinata var. pendula Hartig ex Willk.
Pinus uncinata var. rostrata Antoine (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus uncinata var. rostrata Antoine
Pinus uncinata var. solaris Hartig ex Willk. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus uncinata var. solaris Hartig ex Willk.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Opgaande bergden Dut NLD Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mountain Pine Eng GBR Click here to show the literature
 reference
pin à crochets Fre FRA Click here to show the literature
 reference
pin de Briançon Fre FRA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Aufrechte Bergföhre Ger DEU Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hakenkiefer Ger DEU Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kampósfenyo Hun HUN Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pino uncinato Ita ITA Click here to show the literature
 reference
pino moro Spa ESP Click here to show the literature
 reference
pino negro Spa ESP Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Pinophyta
Class Pinopsida
Order Pinales
Family Pinaceae
Genus Pinus
Distribution: 11 AUT-AU CZE-CZ GER SWI 12 FRA-FR SPA-AN SPA-SP; Europe: NE Spain, Pyrenees, Auvergne Mts. (possibly introduced), Alps, Jura, Vosges, Böhmerwald, Erzgebirge.
Additional data: -
Source database: Conifer Database, Jul 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Farjon A., Jul-2011
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2bca2f47-4661-11e1-9b0d-e752e483e0da:col20120124