Accepted scientific name:
Aedes geniculatus (Olivier, 1791) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Culex albo-punctatus Rondani, 1872 (synonym)
Culex guttatus Curtis, 1835 (synonym)
Culex guttatus Meigen, 1818 (synonym)
Culex lateralis Meigen, 1818 (synonym)
Culex ornatus Meigen, 1818 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Diptera
Family Culicidae
Genus Aedes
Distribution: Palaearctic Region
Additional data: -
Source database: Systema Dipterorum, 2.0, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Systema Dipterorum working record, 2010
Online resource: http://www.diptera.org/NomenclatorDetail.php?Recn=38273
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc5d23ca-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20120124