Accepted scientific name:
Schistocerca gregaria (Forskal, 1775) (accepted name) 3 literature references for Schistocerca gregaria (Forskal, 1775)
Synonyms:
Schistocerca gragaria (Forskal, 1775) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Schistocerca gragaria (Forskal, 1775)
Infraspecific taxon: Schistocerca gregaria flaviventris (Burmeister, 1838)
Schistocerca gregaria gregaria (Forskal, 1775)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Orthoptera
Superfamily Acridoidea
Family Acrididae
Genus Schistocerca
Distribution: Northern America (Mexico)
Additional data: -
Source database: OrthopteraSF, 2.0/4.0, Apr 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Song H, 28-Apr-2010
Online resource: http://Orthoptera.SpeciesFile.org?TaxonNameID=48926
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d49764d8-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20120124