Accepted scientific name:
Olea europaea L. (accepted name) 3 literature references for Olea europaea L.
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
olive - -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Scrophulariales
Family Oleaceae
Genus Olea
Distribution: North America; Oceania
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS Regional, Apr 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kartesz J., 15-Mar-2000
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=32990
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d20f406c-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20120124