Accepted scientific name:
Panthera tigris altaica Temminck, 1844 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Panthera tigris altaica Temminck, 1844
Synonyms:
Panthera tigris longipilis (Fitzinger, 1868) (synonym) 4 literature references for Panthera tigris longipilis (Fitzinger, 1868)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Amur tiger English -
Siberian tiger English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Carnivora
Family Felidae
Genus Panthera
Species Panthera tigris
Distribution: Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China)
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS Global, Apr 11
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=726472
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d24f6a9f-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20120124