Accepted scientific name:
Octopus vulgaris Cuvier, 1797 (accepted name) 4 literature references for Octopus vulgaris Cuvier, 1797
Synonyms:
Octopus brevitentaculatus Blainville, 1826 (synonym) 3 literature references for Octopus brevitentaculatus Blainville, 1826
Octopus cassiopeia Gray, 1849 (synonym) 2 literature references for Octopus cassiopeia Gray, 1849
Octopus coerulescentes Arbanasich, 1895 (synonym) 2 literature references for Octopus coerulescentes Arbanasich, 1895
Octopus granulatus Lamarck, 1798 (synonym) 3 literature references for Octopus granulatus Lamarck, 1798
Octopus incertus Targioni-Tozzetti, 1869 (synonym) 2 literature references for Octopus incertus Targioni-Tozzetti, 1869
Octopus niger Risso, 1854 (synonym) 2 literature references for Octopus niger Risso, 1854
Octopus ruber Rafinesque, 1814 (synonym) 3 literature references for Octopus ruber Rafinesque, 1814
Octopus rugosus (Bosc, 1792) (synonym) 2 literature references for Octopus rugosus (Bosc, 1792)
Octopus tetradynamus Rafinesque, 1814 (synonym) 2 literature references for Octopus tetradynamus Rafinesque, 1814
Octopus troscheli Targioni-Tozzetti, 1869 (synonym) 3 literature references for Octopus troscheli Targioni-Tozzetti, 1869
Octopus tuberculatus Blainville, 1826 (synonym) 3 literature references for Octopus tuberculatus Blainville, 1826
Octopus tuberculatus Risso, 1826 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Octopus tuberculatus Risso, 1826
Octopus vulgare Cuvier, 1797 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Octopus vulgare Cuvier, 1797
Octopus vulgaris americanus D'Orbigny, 1842 In R. de la Sagra, 1838-1857 (synonym) 2 literature references for Octopus vulgaris americanus D'Orbigny, 1842 In R. de la Sagra, 1838-1857
Sepia granulata Bosc, 1792 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sepia granulata Bosc, 1792
Sepia rugosa Bosc, 1792 (synonym) 2 literature references for Sepia rugosa Bosc, 1792
Common names:
Common name Language Country
common octopus English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Mollusca
Class Cephalopoda
Order Octopoda
Family Octopodidae
Genus Octopus
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS Regional, Apr 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Sweeney M.J., 21-Jul-2000
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=82603
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d269cf23-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20120124