Accepted scientific name:
Parapercis atlantica (Vaillant, 1887) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Parapercis atlantica (Vaillant, 1887)
Synonyms:
Neopercis atlantica Vaillant, 1887 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Neopercis atlantica Vaillant, 1887
Neopercis ledanoisi Cadenat, 1937 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Neopercis ledanoisi Cadenat, 1937
Common names:
Common name Language Country
大西洋拟鲈 Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
大西洋擬鱸 Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Pinguipedidae
Genus Parapercis
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic: known only by the types caught from Cape Verde.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2012
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=22573
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2cb0f04f-4661-11e1-9b0d-e752e483e0da:col20120124