Accepted scientific name:
Parapercis allporti (Günther, 1876) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Parapercis allporti (Günther, 1876)
Synonyms:
Parapercis naevosa Serventy, 1937 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Parapercis naevosa Serventy, 1937
Percis allporti Günther, 1876 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Percis allporti Günther, 1876
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Barred grubfish English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
奥氏拟鲈 Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
奧氏擬鱸 Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Pinguipedidae
Genus Parapercis
Distribution: Eastern Indian Ocean: southern Australia, from South Australia to New South Wales and Tasmania.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2012
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=14428
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2c7f3dd1-4661-11e1-9b0d-e752e483e0da:col20120124