Accepted scientific name:
Parapercis xanthozona (Bleeker, 1849) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Parapercis xanthozona (Bleeker, 1849)
Synonyms:
Neopercis xanthozona (Bleeker, 1849) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Neopercis xanthozona (Bleeker, 1849)
Parapercis xanthosoma (Bleeker, 1849) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Parapercis xanthosoma (Bleeker, 1849)
Percis xanthozona Bleeker, 1849 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Percis xanthozona Bleeker, 1849
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Tuko Bikol - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grubfish English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peppered grubfish English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Whitestrip Sandperch English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellow-spot grubfish English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellowbar sandperch English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellowspot grubfish English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kokuten-toragisu Japanese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Belukor Malay (individual language) - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gendang Malay (individual language) - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Haruan-laut ekor tompok putih Malay (individual language) - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Marabahan Malay (individual language) - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pukul gendang Malay (individual language) - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ubi Malay (individual language) - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ubi merah Malay (individual language) - Click here to show the literature
 reference
狗 Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
紅帶擬鱸 Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
红带拟鲈 Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
黃紋擬鱸 Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
黄纹拟鲈 Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cá Lú vàng Vietnamese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Buto-sarnal Visayan - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Talingtingan Visayan - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Pinguipedidae
Genus Parapercis
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: East Africa to Fiji.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2012
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=12668
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2c7bc8df-4661-11e1-9b0d-e752e483e0da:col20120124