Accepted scientific name:
Parachanna insignis (Sauvage, 1884) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Parachanna insignis (Sauvage, 1884)
Synonyms:
Channa insignis (Sauvage, 1884) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Channa insignis (Sauvage, 1884)
Ophiocephalus insignis Sauvage, 1884 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophiocephalus insignis Sauvage, 1884
Parophiocephalus insignis (Sauvage, 1884) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Parophiocephalus insignis (Sauvage, 1884)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Kongonkäärmeenpää Finnish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gezeichneter Schlangenkopf German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
真副鱧 Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
真副鳢 Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Channidae
Genus Parachanna
Distribution: Africa: sympatric with Parachanna obscura in some parts of the Ogowe and Congo basins.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2012
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=9894
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2c7612e4-4661-11e1-9b0d-e752e483e0da:col20120124